IAS 16

All topics related to IFRS Standards.
Post Reply
yvreddy
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Jun 2020, 20:10

IAS 16

Post by yvreddy »

Hi,

Advance paid for purchase of machinery and no work has commenced yet. Can it be treated as advances under current assets or to be shown as capital work in progress under PPE.

Please advice as per IFRS
User avatar
JRSB
Trusted Expert
Posts: 317
Joined: 01 Mar 2020, 01:10
Location: London, UK

Re: IAS 16

Post by JRSB »

From memory the standard isn't clear and you can treat it as a prepayment or other suitable approach. Presumably you don't control the machinery yet though.
"I am always ready to learn although I do not always like being taught" - Churchill
User avatar
Marek Muc
Site Admin
Posts: 1035
Joined: 15 Oct 2018, 17:21
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: IAS 16

Post by Marek Muc »

it's true that IAS 16 does not specifically cover prepayments, but in my opinion it doesn't have to. Prepayment should not be treated as PP&E as you did not receive any physical asset yet. In other words, a prepayment does not meet the definition of PP&E:
Property, plant and equipment are tangible items that [...]
Prepayment is an intangible right to receive a tangible asset in the future

PS. we had a discussion on this topic before:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=363
User avatar
JRSB
Trusted Expert
Posts: 317
Joined: 01 Mar 2020, 01:10
Location: London, UK

Re: IAS 16

Post by JRSB »

Ah yes , that must be the memory :lol:
"I am always ready to learn although I do not always like being taught" - Churchill
yvreddy
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Jun 2020, 20:10

Re: IAS 16

Post by yvreddy »

Thanks
Post Reply