IFRS9=9 short term rent deposit - need to discount?

All topics related to IFRS Standards.
Post Reply
NotaGuru
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Aug 2021, 18:20

IFRS9=9 short term rent deposit - need to discount?

Post by NotaGuru »

We have a new rent deposit with a serviced office which is currently on a short term agreement - should I be discounting this under IFRS 9 receivables? Is there a certain length of time or materiality level that I have not spotted in the technical guidance which allows me not to do this? We have a few longer term deposits as well and it takes a disproportionate time to do this given the P&L impact is immaterial so I only want to do this if I have to. Thank you to anyone who can help guide me.
JRSB
Trusted Expert
Posts: 627
Joined: 01 Mar 2020, 01:10
Location: UK

Re: IFRS9=9 short term rent deposit - need to discount?

Post by JRSB »

I think there's another thread on this, concluding as you say; technically yes but likely immaterial.
Assume 'short term' indicates <12m
Student of IFRS.
NotaGuru
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Aug 2021, 18:20

Re: IFRS9=9 short term rent deposit - need to discount?

Post by NotaGuru »

Thank you so much for your reply.
Post Reply